ISIndus StocklotsRequest Stock

Winter Fleece, Hoodie and Knitwear Stocklots: Timing the Pakistan Clearance Wave

Pakistan is one of the world’s largest manufacturing hubs for cotton-rich brushed fleece hoodies, crew-neck sweatshirts, jogger bottoms and thermal knitwear, shipping millions of units to US, UK and European retail chains every autumn. Because export factories cut and stitch winter orders months ahead of Western retail seasons, the best stocklot buying window for winter fleece is counter-intuitive: the cleanest export overruns appear between late May and August, while the deepest post-shipment clearance discounts hit between October and January.

Part of the buyer journey: Category Deep-Dives: Denim, Kidswear, Knits, Bedding and More — stage 4 of 8, with the other guides for this stage.

How the Pakistani export production calendar creates two distinct winter stocklot waves

To buy winter fleece and heavy knitwear stocklots at the bottom of the price curve, you have to watch the factory production calendar in Faisalabad, Lahore, Karachi and Sialkot rather than the weather outside your own warehouse window. When a buyer in Manchester, Warsaw, Chicago or Toronto waits until the first frost in November to ask Pakistani suppliers for cheap fleece hoodies, they are shopping at the exact moment every other late buyer is bidding up prices—and sea freight will not land the container until January.

Export production for Northern Hemisphere Autumn/Winter (AW) retail programmes starts on Pakistani knitting machines in March and April. Through May, June, July and August, vertical mills are running three shifts a day knitting, dyeing, brushing and stitching 280 to 400 GSM fleece hoodies, zip-through jackets and joggers so the containers can sail from Karachi and Port Qasim in July and August to hit Western store shelves in September and October.

That manufacturing schedule creates two separate stocklot waves every year. Wave One (June to August) is the Pre-Season Production Overrun & Early Cancellation Wave: fresh, newly stitched goods where a factory produced 5% to 8% extra to cover quality-control tolerances, or where an importer failed to open their Letter of Credit on time before vessel cut-off.

Wave Two (October to January) is the Post-Season Mill & Warehouse Clearance Wave: late shipments that missed the retail delivery window, rejected lots over minor shade tolerances, and unshipped balance stock that factories want off their balance sheets before switching their lines over to Spring/Summer lightweight jersey.

Wave One (June–August) vs Wave Two (October–January): which should you buy?

Smart importers use both waves for different commercial purposes depending on their working capital and warehouse space. Buying in Wave One (June to August) means you are inspecting brand-new current-year production that has been in cartons for less than thirty days. The size ratios are usually intact (full S–XXL curves), the fleece brushing is lofted and fresh, and a container loaded in Karachi in late July or August lands at Felixstowe, Rotterdam, Hamburg, Gdansk or New York in September—giving you the entire October, November and December peak winter selling season at full wholesale or retail margin.

In Wave One, you pay a fair market stocklot price (typically 35% to 55% below the original FOB manufacturing cost) because the goods are prime and arriving right on time for winter.

Buying in Wave Two (October to January) is a different play altogether. By late October and November, sea freight from Pakistan to Europe or North America takes 28 to 45 days port-to-port, meaning a container booked in mid-November will not clear customs until late December or January—missing the pre-Christmas retail peak. Unless you are shipping on fast 7-to-12-day sea routes into Dubai/Jebel Ali, Saudi Arabia or East Africa, or selling into January–March deep-winter discount channels in Northern/Eastern Europe and Canada, late-autumn containers are often bought as next-year pack-away stock.

Because Pakistani mill owners know that holding bulky winter fleece cartons from December until next August ties up massive warehouse floor space and bank markup (interest), Wave Two prices drop sharply—often an additional 15% to 25% lower per piece for a cash buyer willing to clear an entire bay before year-end.

Fleece construction realities in Pakistan: 2-end vs 3-end, CVC vs PC, brushed vs loopback

Pakistan’s competitive advantage in global winter apparel is cotton-rich fleece. Unlike Chinese synthetic-heavy polyester fleece (which pills rapidly and feels plasticky), Pakistani mills sit right on top of the Indus basin cotton-spinning belt in Faisalabad and Punjab, producing heavy, breathable cotton-polyester blends. However, not all fleece stocklots are built alike, and four technical terms decide what your customer receives.

First is 3-End vs 2-End Fleece. A premium 3-end fleece uses three separate yarns on the circular knitting machine: a smooth face yarn (usually combed ringspun cotton for a clean print surface), a binding yarn in the middle, and a heavy backing yarn on the inside that is mechanically brushed to create thick, warm loft—typically weighing 300 to 420 GSM. A cheaper 2-end fleece omits the middle tie yarn, typically runs 220 to 260 GSM, feels flatter in the hand, and shows diagonal knitting lines if stretched.

Second is Cotton/Polyester blend ratio: 80/20 or 65/35 Cotton-Rich vs 50/50 PC vs 35/65 CVC. Most European and US retail chains specify 80% Cotton / 20% Polyester or 60% Cotton / 40% Polyester because cotton on the outer face takes screen printing cleanly and resists pilling, while polyester on the brushed inner backing traps warmth and prevents shrinkage in the tumble dryer. Always verify the exact blend on the internal care label.

Third is Brushed Back (Winter Fleece) vs Unbrushed Loopback (French Terry). Loopback French Terry (240–300 GSM) has visible yarn loops on the inside rather than fuzzy brushed nap; it sells year-round in mild climates and spring/autumn transitions, whereas heavy brushed-back fleece is strictly cold-weather stock.

The Sialkot, Faisalabad, Lahore and Karachi winter product map

Knowing which Pakistani city produced a winter stocklot tells you immediately what kind of garment engineering to expect. Faisalabad is the high-volume powerhouse for basic everyday fleece: plain and printed pull-over hoodies, crew-neck sweatshirts, basic cuffed joggers, kids’ two-piece fleece tracksuits and thermal waffle-knit underwear produced in massive 10,000-to-50,000-piece runs for Western value retailers and supermarket chains.

Lahore specialises in higher-spec fashion jersey and structured winter casualwear: heavyweight 360–450 GSM streetwear hoodies with double-lined hoods, garment-dyed and acid-washed sweatshirts, heavy rugby shirts, pique winter polos, and coordinated fashion loungewear sets produced for European high-street and mall brands.

Sialkot dominates technical and athletic winter wear: polyester-spandex training tracksuits, sub-zero thermal baselayers, softshell jackets, sublimation team hoodies, fleece-lined windbreakers, and genuine cowhide/sheepskin leather jackets. Karachi combines major vertically integrated export knitwear complexes (producing huge volumes for US and EU department stores) with the central port-city trading warehouses where surplus lots from across the country are consolidated for immediate container loading.

Container volume math: why winter fleece eats cubic metres before weight

New stocklot buyers who are used to importing summer t-shirts or flat-folded denim often miscalculate freight per piece when they book their first winter fleece container. Winter fleece is a high-loft, low-density cargo: it ‘cubes out’ (fills the cubic volume of the container) long before it reaches the container’s maximum payload weight.

A standard 20-foot dry container holds roughly 28 to 30 usable cubic metres (CBM), while a 40-foot High Cube (40HQ) container holds roughly 68 to 71 usable CBM. Whereas you can pack 35,000 to 45,000 lightweight summer t-shirts into a 20-foot container, a 320 GSM men’s winter hoodie with a double hood and kangaroo pocket takes up three to four times as much carton space per piece.

In standard export cartons (typically 20 to 24 hoodies per box, measuring around 60 x 40 x 40 cm), a 20-foot container holds roughly 6,000 to 8,000 adult winter hoodies, and a 40-foot High Cube container holds roughly 15,000 to 19,000 pieces. If sea freight on a 40HQ costs $3,200, spreading that freight over 16,000 hoodies adds $0.20 per piece—whereas putting 6,500 hoodies in a 20-foot container at $2,100 freight adds $0.32 per piece.

Because winter fleece is volume-sensitive, booking a 40-foot High Cube container—or mixing bulky fleece cartons on the top half of the container with dense, heavy cartons of denim jeans or kids’ cotton basics on the bottom floor—dramatically lowers your landed freight cost per garment.

Five inspection checks specific to winter fleece and knitwear lots

When inspecting a winter fleece or heavy knitwear stocklot in Pakistan (either via live video or third-party inspector), run five category-specific checks beyond normal counting. Check one is Inner Brushing Shedding (Pilling & Lint): rub a damp white cloth or dark cotton t-shirt vigorously inside the brushed fleece body. Poorly sheared carded-yarn fleece sheds clouds of lint onto the wearer’s undershirt on first wear; combed or ring-spun cotton-rich fleece stays intact.

Check two is Shade Continuity Across Ribbing and Body: on dyed fleece hoodies and sweatshirts, the main body fabric is knitted on a flat/fleece machine while the 2x2 elastane cuff and waistband ribbing is knitted separately. Check under daylight that the cuffs, hem and hood match the exact dye lot of the body rather than showing a mismatched purple-black cuff on a jet-black body.

Check three is Hood Lining, Drawcords and Eyelets: children’s hoodies bound for the UK, EU and US must NEVER have neck drawcords in the hood (a strict product-safety recall hazard under EN 14682 and US CPSC rules). If a kids’ hoodie stocklot has hood cords, require the supplier’s warehouse team to pull and remove every drawcord before container stuffing. On adult hoodies, check that metal eyelets around the drawcord are brass/alloy rather than cheap iron that rusted in storage.

Check four is Zipper Wave and Slider Quality on zip-through hoodies and fleece jackets: lay the zipped garment flat to ensure the zipper tape was not stretched during sewing (creating a wavy belly bump), and test metal/nylon teeth five times.

Check five is Carton Compression and Moisture: winter cartons stacked six high during the July–August monsoon season in Karachi or Lahore absorb ambient humidity if stored on bare concrete without pallets. Always open bottom-layer cartons to verify crisp polybags, dry silica-gel sachets and zero musty odour before releasing payment.

Freight, duty and landed cost on a winter fleece programme

Because winter fleece cubes out before it weighs out, the landed cost per hoodie is driven far more by volume than by price per kilogram. A buyer comparing two quotes on the same 320 GSM hoodie can find that the cheaper FOB price loses on landed cost once the carton dimensions are compared, because a loosely packed carton consumes container space that has to be paid for twice: once in ocean freight and once again in warehouse racking when the container arrives.

Work the arithmetic before you agree a price. If a supplier packs 20 hoodies per carton at 0.11 cubic metres per carton, that is 0.0055 cubic metres per garment. At 68 usable cubic metres in a 40-foot high cube, you land roughly 12,300 pieces. If an alternative supplier packs 24 per carton at the same carton size, that is 0.0046 cubic metres per garment and roughly 14,800 pieces in the same container, a twenty percent improvement in freight cost per piece with no change in the garment at all.

Import duty then applies to the customs value, which is normally the transaction value plus international freight and insurance where the destination uses a CIF basis, as the EU and UK do. Knitted cotton hoodies and sweatshirts typically attract a mid-single-digit to low-double-digit ad valorem rate depending on the exact tariff line and the cotton-polyester split, and the rate can differ between a 100% cotton hoodie and a 60/40 blend. Ask your broker to confirm the specific commodity code for the exact composition before you price the lot, because a two percentage point duty difference on a container of fleece is a real number.

Finally, remember VAT or sales tax timing. In most markets you recover import VAT as input tax if you are registered, but you pay it at the border first. On a container of fleece arriving in a slow January, that cash outlay can sit unrecovered for two or three months, which is often the difference between a comfortable season and a tight one. Model the cash, not just the margin.

A simple winter buying calendar for importers

For a Northern Hemisphere importer running a conventional wholesale or e-commerce business, the working calendar looks like this. In April and May, sample the pre-season overrun market and place one container order for September arrival, focused on core colours and a full size curve. In June and July, inspect and ship, and use the sailing time to photograph, list and pre-sell to your trade customers.

In September and October, sell the core. This is when your stock is freshest, your size curve is intact, and your customers are actively buying. Resist the temptation to dump the slowest colours early at a discount; hold them for the November markdown cycle when late buyers are desperate and price-insensitive.

In November and December, buy the clearance wave, but only for pack-away or for fast near-shore markets. This is where the deepest discounts exist and where discipline matters most, because the price will look irresistible and the goods will arrive at the worst possible moment for a European or North American seller. If you cannot warehouse them cheaply until next August, the discount is an illusion.

In January and February, clear residual stock into off-price channels, bin stores and export markets before the spring jersey programme lands and you need the racking space. A winter programme that ends with an empty warehouse in February is a successful one, even if the last twenty percent of the stock went out at cost.

What stocklots are available right now?

Reading is step one. Send your requirement and we will check the factory network for current options.

Buyer questions, answered

What is the best month to buy winter fleece and hoodie stocklots from Pakistan?

June through August is the prime window to buy fresh current-season winter overruns so your container lands in Europe, the UK or North America in September/October before peak winter retail. October through January is the best window for deep-discount clearance lots if you are shipping to nearby Middle East/African markets or buying pack-away stock for next winter.

How many winter hoodies fit in a 20ft vs 40ft High Cube container?

In standard export cartons (20–24 pieces per carton), a 20ft container holds roughly 6,000 to 8,000 adult winter hoodies, while a 40ft High Cube (40HQ) container holds roughly 15,000 to 19,000 pieces. Mixed kids’ and adult fleece lots hold slightly higher piece counts.

What GSM should I look for in a quality Pakistani winter hoodie stocklot?

Standard midweight retail hoodies run 260 to 280 GSM; warm winter high-street quality runs 300 to 340 GSM (3-end brushed fleece); and premium heavyweight streetwear hoodies run 360 to 450 GSM. Always verify by weighing a Size Large sample in grams on a digital scale.

Are hood drawstrings allowed on children’s hoodie stocklots?

No, not in the UK, EU, US or Canada. Consumer safety laws (such as EN 14682 and CPSC guidelines) strictly ban drawstrings in the hood and neck area of children’s upper outerwear due to strangulation hazards. If a kids’ lot has hood cords, have the supplier pull them out completely before shipping.

More stocklot buying guides

Where to go next

WhatsApp our sourcing desk at +44 7424 272859