ISIndus StocklotsRequest Stock

Summer Cotton Tees, Polos and Shorts Stocklots: Building a High-Turn Buying Programme

Lightweight cotton crew-neck t-shirts, pique polo shirts, jersey shorts, chino Bermudas and breathable poplin shirts are the highest-unit-volume stocklot category exported from Pakistan. Because a single 40-foot container holds up to 75,000 summer garments at a fraction of the per-piece freight cost of winter clothing—and because summer basics sell twelve months a year across the Middle East, Africa, Latin America and global gym/workwear channels—a disciplined summer buying programme turns working capital faster than almost any other apparel line.

Part of the buyer journey: Category Deep-Dives: Denim, Kidswear, Knits, Bedding and More — stage 4 of 8, with the other guides for this stage.

Why summer cotton stocklots have two distinct buyer markets all year round

Unlike heavy winter parkas or woollen jumpers that go dead in April, summer cotton garments from Pakistan feed two overlapping global demand curves that keep the category liquid twelve months of the year.

Curve One is the Northern Hemisphere Spring/Summer (SS) seasonal surge across the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, Poland, the Netherlands, the United States and Canada. For these buyers, retail demand opens in March/April and peaks from May through August. To have containers cleared, sorted and sitting in European or North American warehouses by March, Pakistani factories knit and stitch Spring/Summer export programmes from October through February.

Curve Two is the 365-Day Warm-Climate & Indoor Basics Market across the GCC (Saudi Arabia, UAE, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman), East and West Africa, Southeast Asia, Australia/South America (whose summer runs December to March), plus European and American workwear, promotional printers and gym/leisure buyers who sell 160–180 GSM cotton t-shirts and polo shirts every single week of the calendar.

That dual calendar creates a major arbitrage opportunity for Northern Hemisphere buyers who shop out of season between September and January, and for Southern Hemisphere, Gulf and African buyers who scoop up post-European-summer clearance lots in August and September at deep discounts.

The five core summer stocklot lines produced in Pakistani mills

Pakistan’s vertical cotton mills produce five staple summer garments in massive export volumes, and knowing how each line is constructed helps you build a balanced container that sells to multiple customer types.

Line 1 is the Single-Jersey Crew-Neck and V-Neck T-Shirt (145 to 200 GSM). Knitted in 100% combed ringspun cotton, carded cotton, or 60/40 cotton-poly blends, these arrive either as solid-colour blanks/multipacks (black, white, navy, grey marl, olive, burgundy) or as front-printed graphic tees for Western surf, skate and high-street chains. Solid core colours in 160–180 GSM are the safest liquid asset in the garment trade.

Line 2 is the Pique Knit Polo Shirt (180 to 240 GSM). Built with a honeycomb pique texture, flat-knit collar and cuffs, and a two- or three-button placket in either 100% cotton or 65/35 CVC (Chief Value Cotton), Pakistani polo stocklots feed everything from European menswear chains to corporate uniform distributors and golf/resort retailers.

Line 3 is Jersey and French Terry Shorts (200 to 280 GSM). Elasticated drawcord waistbands with side seam pockets in unbrushed loopback terry or heavy jersey are staple summer volume drivers for both men’s casualwear and boys’ multipacks.

Line 4 is Woven Cotton Twill, Chino and Cargo Shorts plus Lightweight Summer Denim (6 oz to 9.5 oz). Produced by the big woven-bottoms factories in Lahore and Karachi, enzyme-washed cotton chino shorts and cargo Bermudas carry much higher retail ticket prices ($15 to $35 at discount retail) than basic jersey tees, lifting the average cash margin of a mixed summer load.

Line 5 is Lightweight Woven Poplin, Oxford and Linen-Cotton Blend Shirts (110 to 145 GSM) alongside Women’s Viscose/Cotton Summer Tops and Pyjama Sets—ideal for boutique resellers, market stalls and hot-climate department stores.

Fabric quality markers: Combed Ringspun vs Open-End Carded yarn

Two white cotton t-shirts can both weigh 165 GSM on a scale and still belong to completely different retail price brackets depending on how the raw cotton was spun into yarn in Faisalabad or Multan.

Open-End (OE) Carded Cotton is spun quickly from shorter cotton fibres without combing out the short staple hairs. An Open-End t-shirt feels slightly dry, papery and coarse in the hand, has lower tensile strength, and tends to twist at the side seams (spirality/torque) after washing. It is perfectly fine for low-price African or Asian market stalls, budget bin stores or one-day promotional event shirts, and it should be priced at the bottom of the stocklot scale.

Combed Ringspun (CRS) Cotton—and Compact Combed Cotton—combs away short fibres before twisting the long cotton staples into a smooth, tight, lustrous yarn. A 170–190 GSM combed ringspun t-shirt or 220 GSM combed pique polo feels soft, cool and silky against the skin, drapes cleanly without twisting in the wash, and commands double the resale price on Vinted, eBay, European discount chains and branded retail.

Enzyme and Silicone Bio-Polishing washes are the third quality marker to ask for on Pakistani summer jersey. Export orders knitted for tier-one European and US brands are usually treated in an enzyme bath during dyeing, which eats away microscopic surface fuzz so the cotton stays smooth and colour-fast after twenty domestic washes.

Colour breakdown and multipack math: avoiding the neon trap

In summer stocklots, colour distribution moves resale velocity faster than almost any other variable. When a Western retail chain orders 100,000 summer t-shirts or polo shirts, 65% of the order is placed in core commercial colours (black, white, navy, heather grey, charcoal, sky blue, khaki/olive) and 35% is placed in high-summer seasonal brights (coral, lime green, canary yellow, lilac, bright orange).

Predictably, the core colours sell through first at retail, which means leftover mixed stocklots offered by secondary traders are sometimes top-heavy with the bright seasonal colours that sold slowest. A lot that is 80% neon yellow and purple XS/XXL is not a bargain at any price unless you have a specific clearance bin channel.

Before paying a deposit on a summer lot, demand the Colour x Size Matrix on the packing list. A healthy commercial stocklot carries at least 50% to 60% of its piece count in wearable core shades (black, navy, white, grey, blue, olive, burgundy) and a bell-curve size distribution anchored in Medium, Large and Extra-Large.

Also check whether the summer tees or polos are packed as Single-Piece Polybags or Retail Multipacks (2-packs, 3-packs or 5-packs with a printed bellyband or hanger header). A factory-sealed 3-pack of black/white/navy crew-neck t-shirts or kids’ summer shorts requires only one scan at checkout and sells in three seconds in discount stores and online marketplaces.

High-density container economics: why summer goods minimize per-unit freight

The container math on summer stocklots is extraordinarily forgiving for importers watching their landed cost per piece. Because flat-folded single-jersey t-shirts, kids’ summer sets and polo shirts compress densely into export cartons (typically 50, 72 or 100 pieces per master carton), you fit three to four times as many units into the same shipping container compared to winter fleece.

A single 20-foot container holds roughly 28,000 to 40,000 adult cotton t-shirts (or 18,000 to 25,000 pique polo shirts / woven chino shorts), while a 40-foot High Cube container holds 65,000 to 85,000 t-shirts (or 42,000 to 55,000 polos and shorts). Even on a smaller LCL pallet shipment of 5 cubic metres (roughly 40 to 50 cartons), you can import 3,000 to 4,500 summer garments in one consolidated pallet.

Look at what that density does to ocean freight and port clearance costs: if your total sea freight, customs brokerage and drayage from Karachi to your UK or European warehouse is $3,500 on a 40HQ carrying 70,000 cotton t-shirts, your logistics cost is just $0.05 per shirt. Even on a 20-foot container of 30,000 pieces at $2,400 total freight and port fees, shipping adds only $0.08 per piece—leaving almost your entire gross margin intact.

Pre-shipment checks for summer cotton: yellowing, print cracking and torque

Run four quick quality checks on any summer cotton or linen-blend stocklot before loading. First, on white and pastel-coloured cotton tees and polos, open cartons from different layers to check for BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) phenolic yellowing—a chemical reaction between cheap polybags, warehouse heat and optical brighteners on white cotton that leaves a pale yellow stripe along the folded crease of the shirt.

Second, on plastisol or water-based screen-printed graphic t-shirts, perform the Scrunch and Stretch Test: grab the printed chest graphic with both hands, scrunch it tightly and pull it ten percent horizontally. Properly cured export screen prints flex cleanly with the jersey; under-cured prints crack, flake or stick together inside the folded polybag when exposed to hot summer warehouse temperatures.

Third, on polo shirts and woven summer shirts, check collar stand symmetry and button security, ensuring pearlized buttons are cross-stitched tightly and placket fusing has not bubbled.

Fourth, verify that neck Ribbing Recovery on crew-neck t-shirts contains Lycra/elastane or tight 1x1 cotton rib so the collar lies flat against the collarbone rather than stretching into a loose wave after the first try-on.

Building a summer programme that sells in both calendars

The most commercially resilient summer buy is one that works in both the Northern seasonal window and the year-round warm-climate channel. That means a colour palette anchored in core commercial shades, a size curve weighted to Medium through Extra Large for adult lines, and a print content that is either neutral or geographically generic.

Practically, split your purchase three ways. Roughly half should be solid-colour basics in black, white, navy, heather grey, olive, sand and sky blue, either blank or with a small chest logo. These sell in every market, every month, and they are what your repeat trade customers reorder. Around a third should be light prints and seasonal tones that photograph well for the Northern spring, which you sell hard between March and July and clear in August. The remainder should be polo shirts, shorts and woven summer bottoms, which carry higher tickets and lift the average order value without adding much weight to the container.

Avoid the temptation to build a programme entirely from a single cancelled retail order, however attractive the price. A cancelled summer order is usually cancelled for a reason that matters to somebody: a print that references a licensed property, a colour the buyer rejected, or a delivery date that slipped past the season. Buy those lots as opportunistic top-ups, never as the spine of your programme.

Quick wins that raise the resale value of summer stock

Summer cotton responds unusually well to small value-adds because the garments are cheap and the labour is simple. Three interventions consistently lift realised price without changing the product inside the carton.

The first is repacking into retail-ready pairs or triples. A three-pack of 180 GSM crew-neck tees in black, white and grey, belly-banded and polybagged with a printed size sticker, sells for meaningfully more than three singles in a bargain bin, and it costs a few cents of labour and packaging per set. This is especially effective for market traders, bin-store operators and online sellers who want a single scannable unit.

The second is size labelling on the outside of the polybag. Many Pakistani export units carry a small size sticker, but consolidated lots frequently lose them. Adding clear, adhesive size labels turns a pile of anonymous polybags into a rackable, sellable line, which is the difference between selling a lot to one jobber and selling cartons to twenty retailers.

The third is a simple, honest product card. A card that states fabric weight in GSM, fibre composition, wash instructions and measured garment dimensions costs almost nothing to print in Pakistan, and it converts hesitant buyers on marketplaces because it answers the questions that generate returns. The same card also functions as your own brand asset if you include a logo and a contact channel.

What stocklots are available right now?

Reading is step one. Send your requirement and we will check the factory network for current options.

Buyer questions, answered

When should European, UK and US buyers order summer cotton stocklots from Pakistan?

The best buying window for Northern Hemisphere Spring/Summer stock is November through February, allowing 4 to 6 weeks of ocean transit so your containers land in February/March ready for spring wholesale distribution. Late-summer clearance deals (August–September) are ideal for pack-away buyers or year-round warm markets.

How many cotton t-shirts or polo shirts fit in a 20ft container?

A 20ft container typically holds 28,000 to 40,000 adult cotton t-shirts (packed 72–100 pieces per carton) or 18,000 to 25,000 heavier pique polo shirts and cotton shorts. A 40ft High Cube container holds roughly 65,000 to 85,000 t-shirts.

What is the ideal GSM for a men’s summer t-shirt and polo shirt?

For men’s crew-neck t-shirts, 160 to 180 GSM combed ringspun cotton is the sweet spot between breathable summer comfort and opaque, durable retail quality (190–220 GSM for heavy streetwear fits). For pique polo shirts, 200 to 230 GSM holds its collar and body shape best.

Why do some white cotton stocklot t-shirts have a yellow line along the fold?

That is phenolic yellowing, caused when optical brighteners in white cotton react with cheap antioxidant chemicals (BHT) in low-grade polybags inside a hot warehouse. Always inspect white garments from the middle of the carton under natural daylight before buying.

More stocklot buying guides

Where to go next

WhatsApp our sourcing desk at +44 7424 272859